Participating Companies

Finalists from the 3rd Edition were as follows:

Built Environment Category

 

Firm of the year – Engineering

 

Nyeleti, SNA, Aurecon, Bosch Holdings, Bigen Africa, ITS and WSP.

 

Firm of the year – Construction consulting

 

Akweni, MMQS, PD Consulting, KM Developers, Inyatsi and NNAQS.

 

Firm of the year – Architecture

 

Paragon, GLH, Boogertman + Partners and Nico van der Meulen.

 

Professional of the year – Engineering

 

Mathieu Du Plooy (WSP), Welekazi Cele (Hatch) and Lynne Pretorius (ITS)

 

Professional of the year – Construction consulting

 

Eric Manchidi (PD Consulting), Arcilia Mothae (KM Developers), Tommy Strydom (Inyatsi), Anthony Afordofe (Akweni) and Nonku Ntshona (NNAQS).

 

Professional of the year – Architects

 

Henning Rasmuss (Paragon), Elene Olwagen (Boogertman + Partners) and Fanuel Motsepe (Motsepe Architects)

 

Young Professional of the year

 

Louis De Waal (Bosch), Jabulile Msiza (Jones&Wagener) and Gabrielle Wotjowitz (Aurecon)

 

 

Lifetime Achievement Award recipients

Pierre Lombart (GLH), Nico Van Der Meulen (Nico Van Der Meulen), Dr. Pine Pienaar (Nyeleti), Dr. Snowy Khoza (Bigen Africa) and Dr. Peter Day (Jones&Wagener)

Commerce Law and Management Category

Firm of the year – Law

Webber Wentzel, Norton Rose Fulbright, Werksmans and Bowmans.

Firm of the year – Big 4

EY and PWC.

Firm of the year – Accounting

Nexia SAB&T, Sekela Xabiso, SNG and Grant Thornton.

Firm of the year – Consulting

W Consulting, Econometrix, Agizo and Africa Business Group

Professional of the year – Law

Sally Hutton (Webber Wentzel), Riza Moosa (Norton Rose Fulbright), Safiyya Patel (Webber Wentzel) and Ashley Hale (Bowmans)

Professional of the year – Big 4

Ahmed Jaffer (KPMG), Azim Omar (EY), Luyanda Mngandi (PWC) and Shirley Machaba (PWC)

Professional of the year – Accounting

Lindani Dhlamini (Sekela Xabiso), Paul Badrick (Grant Thornton), Peter Goss (SNG), Ndumi Medupe (Nexia SAB&T) and Bashier Adam (Nexia SAB&T)

Professional of the year – Consulting

Ebrahim Goga (Bain), Matheri Kangethe (Agizo) and Tapiwa Njikizana (W Consulting)

Young Professional of the year

Logamal Ramiah (Netsurit), Averen Deonanan (Allen and Overy LLP), Lyle Malander (Malander Inc), James Wilkinson (Distell), Lian Kretzschmar (Jaguar), Rivalani Ntuli (MNB), Clifford Mack (Nedbank Insurance) and Ayanda Kanana (City of Joburg)

Lifetime Achievement Award recipients

Philip Hourquebie (EY/Investec), Mzi Nkonki (Nkonki Inc), Azar Jammine (Econometrix) and Prof. Edward Kieswetter (Alexander Forbes/Da Vinci)

Finalists from the 2nd Edition were as follows:

Built Environment Category

 

Firm of the year – Engineering

 

Gibb, Nyeleti, SNA, Worley Parsons and WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff.

Firm of the year – Quantity surveyors and project managers

 

Akweni, BTKM, Turner and Townsend, RLB Pentad, Talani and NNAQS.

Firm of the year – Architecture

 

Paragon, GLH and GAPP.

Professional of the year – Engineering

 

Ian Beaumont (WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff), Welekazi Cele (Hatch) and Abe Thela (Nyeleti)

Professional of the year – Quantity surveyors

 

Leon Cronje (RLB Pentad), Ian Donaldson (Turner and Townsend) and Nonku Ntshona (NNAQS).

Professional of the year – Architects

 

Anthony Orelowitz (Paragon), Xavier Huyberechts (GLH) and Kelly Kalumba (Louis Karol)

Young Professional of the year

 

Zanele Sithole (RLB Pentad), Geoff du Toit (Aurecon), Rudolf Le Roux (Arup), Sifiso Dlamini (Golder), Daniel Smit (Bigen Africa) and Michelle McGarry (Bigen Africa)

Lifetime Achievement Award recipients

Phill Mashabane (Mashabane Rose Architects) and Hashim Bham (BTKM Quantity Surveyors)

Commerce Law and Management Category

Firm of the year – Law

Webber Wentzel, Norton Rose Fulbright, Werksmans, Hogan Lovells and Bowmans.

Firm of the year – Big 4 Accounting

EY, KPMG, PWC and Deloitte.

Firm of the year – Non Big 4 Accounting

Nexia SAB&T, RSM, Nkonki, SNG and Grant Thornton.

Firm of the year – Consulting

Lexis Nexis, Accenture, Pamoja Capital, Africa Business Group and Letsema.

Professional of the year – Law

Sally Hutton (Webber Wentzel), Jeremy Botha (Werksmans), Alan Keep (Bowmans) and Brent Williams (CDH)

Professional of the year – Big 4 Accounting

Trevor Hoole (KPMG), Dion Shango (PWC) and Ebrahim Dhorat (EY).

Professional of the year – Non Big 4 Accounting

Sindi Zilwa (Nkonki), Victor Sekese (SNG) and Bashier Adam (Nexia SAB&T)

Professional of the year – Consulting

William Mzimba (Accenture), Charles Mwaura (Pamoja Capital) and Derek Thomas (Letsema Consulting)

Young Professional of the year

Martin Mudau (Harvest), Annja Louca (Anlo), Graeme Marais (Blue Recruiting), Tumi Hlongwane (Mohau Capital), Stuart van der Veen (Paper Plane) and Louw Barnardt (Outsourced CFO)

Lifetime Achievement Award recipients

Suresh Kana (PWC), Trevor Brown (Deloitte), Lavery Modise (Hogan Lovells) and Michael Katz (ENSafrica)

QUICK CONTACT

Enter Code captcha